A fresh afternoon on 30th June, in the Stade d’eau vive Michel Baudry, saw more than 50 teams paddling in the 400m whitewater venue for the RX qualification.

Based on the these times, the athletes will compete on Friday and Saturday in the knock out phase, that will crown the RX Champions with 120 points.

 

WRC ART30 VDA

Italy 1, Women team

 

In the women category Italy 1, with Letizia Lauri, Elodie Lumignon, Gaia Mascarello and Carlotta Scalvino, crossed the finish line with the best category time of 1’00.61.

Second time, one second away from the the first team, to Italy 2 who stopped the clock at 1’01.82: Martina Bonomi, Christa Gruber, Francesca Leonardi and Miriam Waldboth. Third time for Chile that closed a provisional podium with just a 2 seconds difference from the first (provisional) step: Nicole Plagemann, Tabata Araya Soto, Costanza Molina and Camila Ortega Ilancafilo from Chile 1 with 1’02.62.

 

WRC ART30 VERONA

Italy 1, Men team

 

The first three men teams are in a gap of less than 50 cents: Italy 1 (56.19) with Pietro Fratton, Fabio Martini, Zeno Martini and Lorenzo Mastella, ahead of Italy 2 (56.46) with Michele Pattoglio, Dario Morandi, Francesco Regina and Giordi Sarteur and Croatia 1 (56.55) with Danko Herceg, Luka Obadic, Tomislav Hohnjec and Jadran Zonjic and Ivan Tolic.

 

WRC ART30 FRANCIA1

France 1, Para Rafting team

 

Para Rafting category saw the France 1 team put down a great time of 1’00.22 after a clear run in the venue: the fastest Abel Aber, Latimier Latimier, Hugo Latimier and Benjamin Pillerault, were just one second ahead of Italy 1 (1’01.92) with Riccardo Novella, Marco Montagna, Carlo Benciolini and Nicola Speri. Third time for Italy 2 (1’05.17) with Massimo Giandinoto, Rosario Sperandini, Damiano Casazza and Rinaldo Veneroni.

 

WRC 30ART MIXLOICAS Chile 1, Mix team

 

 

Mix teams closed the race day with an incredible time of 59.82 by Chile 1: Yarela Munoz, Camila Ortega Ilancafilo, Ivan Correa and Paz Letelier.

The hosts from France 1 followed with a very challenging gap: 1'00.20 for Cyril Audoit, Marion Delorme, Kevin Gix and Coralie Yebenes.

Just a tenth of a second later we have the third time of Netherland: 1’00.30 for Kiki Roeling, Jenita Gobel, Xandar Van Os, Roel Bakker and Mark de Wit.

 

WRF PSAMB

Olympian and Peace and Sport Ambassador Marlène Harnois

 

The IOC member and AIOWF President Ivo Ferriani, the President of the International Federation Sport Climbing Marco Scolaris, the FFCK Rafting Director Bruno Carlier awarded the Downriver Champions at the award ceremony in the evening, in the presence of the WRF President Danilo Barmaz, the major of L’Argentière-la-Bessée Patrick Vigne and the Peace and Sport Ambassador Marlène Harnois.

MEMBER OF

Logo Peace and Sport EN transparent Global Esports Federation Logo  External GCA Horizontal RGB web Fair Play GSAlogo 3in logo IFSO  SandSI logo SFE horizontal logo CMYK 2019 blue icce
Stay informed about upcoming events all the time!

All right reserved
©2019 World Rafting Federation

Booking system and web development by:
Back to Top