Slalom day in L'Argentière-La Bessée on 1st July: 4 categories paddled 2 runs that awarded the podiums with 100, 90 and 80 points for the 1st, 2nd and 3rd best time (first or second manche).

Women, Men, Para Rafting and Mix teams faced 10 challenging gates in the Stade d’eau vive Michel Baudry: 6 green gates (downstream) and 4 red gates (upstream).

The penalties, especially in the upstream lines on gates 1, 3, 4 and 9, made the difference in the two manche. 

The touches in the 2 manche changed the provisional podiums after the first run, where many teams didn’t risk it all in order to get a clean run with 0 penalties and a valid time. The second manche saw the overall podiums changing.

 

WRC ART1 SLALOMITA2WOMEN

Italy 2, Women, Slalom winners

 

In the women category the Slalom winners are Martina Bonomi, Christa Gruber, Francesca Leonardi and Miriam Waldboth, who got the silver in the Downriver: Italy 2, after a 50 seconds penalties in the first manche, got 0 penalties in the second run and the best category time of 134,39, almost 10 seconds ahead from the other Italian team.

The compatriots from Italy 1, who dominated the first manche with a touch in gate 10 (5 seconds penalty), run a clean second descent that improved their slalom points and assured Letizia Lauri, Elodie Lumignon, Gaia Mascarello and Carlotta Scalvino a second place, 143,58.

Bronze medal to Chile with 153,76: no touch and almost one second less than the fist run (where they had two 5 seconds penalties on the red gates 1 and 4): Nicole Plagemann, Camila Ortega Ilancafilo, Yarela Munoz and Tabata Araya Soto. 

 

WRC ART1 VERONA

 Italy 1, Men, Slalom winners raising the WhiteCard of Peace and Sport

 

Also the men category rankings changed 2 times during the slalom day.

Italy 1, Fabio Martini, Zeno Martini, Pietro Fratton and Lorenzo Mastella, won the second manche and got the best category time with 117,10, 

2 seconds of advantage on Nikita Zhuravlev, Vladimir Kazanskiy, Vladimir Ananev and Ilya Lukyantsev from Russia, second place with 119,49 and a clean run.

A gap of 2 cents away from the silver medal gave the third place to Italy 2, with the time that was leading in the first manche ahead of Argentine:  119,51 for Dario Morandi, Francesco Regina, Michele Pattoglio and Giordi Sarteur.

 

WRC ART1 SLALOMPARAFRANCIA

 France 1, Para Rafting, Slalom winners

 

The hosts got their first gold in the Para Rafting category with an incredible time (the ninth in total) of 131,44 in the second run: with 0 penalties in both the runs Abel Aber, Latimier Latimier, Hugo Latimier and Benjamin Pillerault from France 1 are the World Para Rafting Champions of Slalom.

Second place for Italy 1, with the best time in the first manche: 149,84, with one touch on the last red gate: Marco Montagna, Riccardo Novella, Carlo Benciolini and Nicola Speri.

Third place for Italy 2 with 157,05 and no penalties in the first manche: Massimo Giandinoto, Rosario Sperandini,Damiano Casazza and Rinaldo Veneroni.

WRX ART1 MIXFRANCIA

 France 1, Mix, Slalom winners

 

Last but not least France 1 doubled the Slalom gold in the mix category: Marion Delorme, Coralie Yebenes, Cyril Audoit and Kevin Gix. With 134,60 and 0 penalties they lead the first and second manche.

2 seconds more for Chile 1: 136,80 in the second manche gave the silver to Camila Ortega Ilancafilo, Yarela Munoz, Ivan Correa and Paz Letelier.

Third place for Sara Amonini, Valentina Volo, Nicholas Gheno and Mattia Felini from Italy 1 who stopped the clock on the best time in the first run: 139,38, with 1 penalty on gate 4 during the first run.

WRC ART1 COLOMBIASLAOM

Colombia Rafting team

 

The most dynamic discipline is starting this afternoon and will award the RX winners after the strategic knock out phase.

MEMBER OF

Logo Peace and Sport EN transparent Global Esports Federation Logo  External GCA Horizontal RGB web Fair Play GSAlogo 3in logo IFSO  SandSI logo SFE horizontal logo CMYK 2019 blue icce600px UNFCCC logo.svg
Stay informed about upcoming events all the time!

All right reserved
©2019 World Rafting Federation

Booking system and web development by:
Back to Top